CBNA Senior Named Semifinalist in 2019 National Merit Scholarship Program

Alice Ewing

CBNA senior Alice Ewing, Semifinalist in Merit Scholarship Program

Officials of the National Merit Scholarship Corporation (NMSC) recently announced that Coe-Brown senior Alice Ewing has been named a Semifinalist in the National Merit Scholarship Program.  Miss Ewing joins approximately 16,000 other Semifinalists nationwide in this annual program who were the highest scoring students in their states on the 2017 PSAT which served as an initial screen of program entrants.  Miss Ewing along with these other academically talented students, has an opportunity to continue in the competition for some 8,300 National Merit scholarships worth more than $31 million that will be offered next spring.  To be considered for a Merit Scholarship award, Semifinalists must fulfill several requirements including submitting a detailed application and essay to advance to the Finalist level of the competition.  About 90% of the Semifinalists are expected to attain finalist standing, and more than half of the Finalists will win a National Merit Scholarship, earning the Merit Scholar title.  Congratulations to Alice Ewing on this achievement.

CBNA Senior Named Semifinalist in 2019 National Merit Scholarship Program

Alice Ewing

CBNA senior Alice Ewing, Semifinalist in Merit Scholarship Program

Officials of the National Merit Scholarship Corporation (NMSC) recently announced that Coe-Brown senior Alice Ewing has been named a Semifinalist in the National Merit Scholarship Program.  Miss Ewing joins approximately 16,000 other Semifinalists nationwide in this annual program who were the highest scoring students in their states on the 2017 PSAT which served as an initial screen of program entrants.  Miss Ewing along with these other academically talented students, has an opportunity to continue in the competition for some 8,300 National Merit scholarships worth more than $31 million that will be offered next spring.  To be considered for a Merit Scholarship award, Semifinalists must fulfill several requirements including submitting a detailed application and essay to advance to the Finalist level of the competition.  About 90% of the Semifinalists are expected to attain finalist standing, and more than half of the Finalists will win a National Merit Scholarship, earning the Merit Scholar title.  Congratulations to Alice Ewing on this achievement.

 

CBNA Forensics Students Remotely Access Electron Microscope

Students seated at lab tables learning about forensics

Students, from left Jacob Rich, Emma Tobbe, and Olivia Roach, looking at forensic samples on a conference call with Mrs. Nancy Cherim of the UNH Instrumentation Center.

Recently, Coe-Brown Northwood Academy Forensics students had the opportunity to remotely access a Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM) courtesy of the University of New Hampshire’s Instrumentation Center through the collaboration of science faculty member Mrs. Tiffany Thompson and Mrs. Nancy Cherim, an Analytical Instrumentation Scientist at UNH. Forensic students and science faculty members had the opportunity to submit forensic samples to be analyzed. Through a video conference call with Mrs. Cherim, students were able to examine and measure the size of many different samples such as dog hairs, human hair, and other plant and animal specimens. From this opportunity, students were able to experience what is like to be a forensic scientist in the real world and see the difficulty in matching hair evidence to a single person or animal.

 

Coe-Brown Northwood Academy New Staff

Coe-Brown Northwood Academy is pleased to introduce the newest members of its staff for the 2018-2019 school year.

Colby Baker

Colby Baker joins the faculty in the area of Choral Music. In his third year of education, Mr. Baker holds degrees from the College of the Holy Cross and the University of Florida. He will also be directing the CBNA select chorus as well as serving as the music director for CBNA Theatre musical productions.

Amanda Dooda

Amanda Dooda joins the CBNA faculty in the area of Social Studies. Ms. Dooda holds degrees from the University of Southern Maine and from the University of New Hampshire and brings six years of teaching experience to the Coe-Brown community.

Alexander Drew

Alexander Drew joins CBNA as a paraprofessional with three years’ experience in education. He holds degrees from the University of Massachusetts and Great Bay Community College.

Jon Ludwig

Jon Ludwig joins CBNA faculty in the area of instrumental music.  Mr. Ludwig brings seven years of teaching expertise to CBNA with degrees from the University of New Hampshire and the University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music. He will also be taking the reins of the CBNA Pep Band and the Jazz Ensemble.

Daniel Rawls

Daniel Rawls joins the CBNA staff as a paraprofessional. Mr. Rawls attended the Community College of the Air Force and the Graduate School of the University of New Hampshire and will be working with students in the Student Services Division.

Jennifer Sommerer

Jennifer Sommerer is the newest member of the CBNA World Language faculty in the area of Spanish. Ms. Sommerer attended Kennesaw State University, Universidad Autónoma de Guadalajara, and Bowling Green State University. She brings five years’ experience in education to CBNA, and plans to work with students in the National Spanish Honor Society and Student Travel Abroad as well as with other staff members on the school Safety Committee.

Nettie Stiman

Nettie Stiman joins the CBNA staff as a paraprofessional. Ms. Stiman attended Plymouth State University and will be working with students as member of the CBNA Student Services Division.

Steven Wedick

Steven Wedick brings seven years of teaching experience to CBNA as the new Auto Mechanics and Welding Instructor. He attended NHTI Nashua and will be working with students in the Division of Life Skills.

 

Six Artworks Added to CBNA Permanent Collection from the Class of 2018

Orange Zing by recent CBNA graduate Sarah Madore, one of six new works added to the CBNA Permanent Art Collection

Coe-Brown Northwood Academy is pleased to announce that six members of the Class of 2018 have had their artwork added to the CBNA Permanent Art Collection.  Each year, senior students who have completed a prescribed course of visual arts study are invited to donate one piece of their two-dimensional artworks to the school’s collection.  The works by the following CBNA members of the Class of 2018 are currently on display as a group exhibition during the summer at Barrington Family Practice and Walk-in Care and will return to CBNA in September where they will be on display in the upper foyer area in Pinkham Hall for 2018-2019 school year.

The following art works have been included: Sarah Doiron Night Ride – Digital Color Photograph – 18” x 24”; Hannah Halka Out of This World – Digital Art – 10” x 24”; Rebekah Hinrichsen Conquering – Acrylic on Illustration Board – 17” x 17”; Sarah Madore Orange Zing – Digital Photograph Printed on Watercolor Paper with Pen & Ink 16” x 20”; Amaya Newport The Mysteries of a Memory – Acrylic on Canvas Board – 16” x 20”; Courtney Snow Blurred Actions – Color Digital Photographs – 18” x 24”.

Three hundred and eleven pieces have now been installed since the collection started with the class of 1987 and can be viewed on the CBNA website – coebrown.org/arts/pac/. Congratulations, recent graduates!

Coe-Brown Northwood Academy 2017-18 Undergraduate Awards

Coe-Brown Northwood Academy is pleased to announce that the following awards were distributed at its recent undergraduate awards assembly:

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN SCIENCE: JUNIOR – Colby Hoffman; SOPH0MORE – Amanda Womble; FRESHMAN – Kira NealBurk.

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN VOCATIONAL TECHNICAL STUDIES: JUNIOR – Alyssa Hill; SOPHOMORE – Hunter DeCota; FRESHMAN – Kody Bates.

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN MATHEMATICS:  JUNIOR – Colby Hoffman; SOPHOMORE – Benjamin Brieger; FRESHMAN – Inle Bush.

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN ENGLISH:  JUNIOR – Shayla Ashley; SOPHOMORE – Evan Lentz; FRESHMAN – Sarah Marsh.

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN BUSINESS & COMPUTER STUDIES: JUNIOR – Caleb Mihelich; SOPHOMORE – Addison Craven; FRESHMAN – Sarah Souliere.

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN WORLD LANGUAGES: JUNIOR – Brian Downer – Russian; SOPHOMORE – Shannon Jackson – French; FRESHMAN – Kira NealBurk – Latin.

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN ART: JUNIOR – Kirsten Gunderson; SOPHOMORE – Fiona O’Shea; FRESHMAN – Morgan Burnap.

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN PHYSICAL EDUCATION:  JUNIOR –Alyssa Hubbard; SOPHOMORE – Scott Ireland; FRESHMAN – Valentina White.

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN SOCIAL STUDIES: JUNIOR – Shayla Ashley; SOPHOMORE – Hazel Dellario; FRESHMAN – Corinne Fernald.

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN FAMILY AND CONSUMER STUDIES: JUNIOR – Alissa Ames; SOPHOMORE – Abby Jerome.

EXCEPTIONAL ACHIEVEMENT IN THE MATH TEAM: JUNIOR – Emma Tobbe.

EXCEPTIONAL ACHIEVEMENT IN CHORAL MUSIC: SOPHOMORE: Mirah Johnston.

EXCEPTIONAL ACHIEVEMENT IN INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC: JUNIOR: Nicholas Dyer.

FOR EXCEPTIONAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA: SOPHOMORE: Patrick Helm.

THE RENSSELAER MEDAL:  Colby Hoffman.

THE SOCIETY OF WOMEN ENGINEERS CERTIFICATE OF MERIT WITH HIGHEST HONORS: Emma Tobbe.

THE SOCIETY OF WOMEN ENGINEERS CERTIFICATE OF MERIT WITH HIGH HONORS: Alice Ewing and Maria Ortiz.

THE NEW HAMPSHIRE ASSOCIATION OF WORLD LANGUAGE TEACHERS CERTIFICATE OF ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE:  Alice Ewing –Russian; Aaron Gundersen-Latin; Jessica Sternberg- French.

EXCELLENCE IN ACHIEVING HONOR ROLL STATUS FOR THREE CONSECUTIVE TERMS:

JUNIORS – Aidan Ahern, Taevamaria Ahern, Elijah Allen, Kaitlyn Allsup, Nicholas Allsup, Alissa Ames, Braelin Ash, Shayla Ashley, Shealyn Bedell, Griffen Bono, Susan Burnap, Clayton Canfield, Luke Chalifour, Madison Cunningham, Makenzie Daly, Pietra Depianti, Alivia DiPrizio, Brian Downer, Nicholas Dyer, Maggie Eaton, Taylor Edgecomb, Alice Ewing, Olivia Farrar, Mackenzie Flanders, Cassuarina French, Ian Gollihur, Cameron Goodwin, Autumn Graham, Kirsten Gunderson, Leah Gustin, Benjamin Healey, Kayla Hicking, Alyssa Hill, Colby Hoffman, Todd Holman, Sean Hooper, Alyssa Hubbard, Delaney Jean, Sarah Jensen, Adah Keeney, Brandon Lamarre, Nicolas LaMontagne, Tyler LaMontagne, Albert Lapiejko, Logan Ledoux, Cooper Leduke, Brice Lussier, Lillian Marie, Michael Marini, Lily Marston, Paige Marston, Shane Marston, Caleb Mihelich, Jonathan Moehlmann, Sydney Newman, Dylan Nigro, Jackson Noel, Emily Olofson, Maria Ortiz, Reegan Osborne, Stephen Peroff, Kelsey Pine, Serena Poulin, Carly Ramsey, Alexander Reynosa, Jacob Rich, Olivia Roach, Alison Routhier, Emma Tobbe, Bailey Travers, Emily van Gerena, Julia Warren, and Megan Wimsatt.

SOPHOMORES – Hunter Adams, Emily Anderson, Seamus Baker, Lauren Best, Katherine Blake, Codi Boheen, Jaden Boulanger, Tre’ Bourdon, Madison Bowen, Benjamin Brieger, Brianna Burke, Alexis Call, Shane Cameron, Ruby Carr, Riley Colby, Anthony Comte, Addison Craven, Lauren Curtin, Thomas Daly, Matthew Davis, Makayla DeButts, Hunter DeCota, Samuel DelFuoco, Hazel Dellario, Maggie Donovan, Lillian Farley, Celia Fogarty, Olivia Fontes, Jacob Foster, Megan Frost, Ashley Gatchell, Collin Gier, Jane Hammond, Natalie Harris, Patrick Helm, Seth Howard, Nathaniel Huckins, Brianna Jackson, Shannon Jackson, Mirah Johnston, Victoria Johnston, Owen Judge, Hayden Knight, Madison Kriete, Sophie Laird, Raymond Lapiejko, Malachy Leclere, Adeline Leifer, Evan Lentz, Elizabeth Libbey, Kaili Linscott, Michael MacEachern, Alexi Mattie, Hayleigh McNeil, Genevieve Melanson, Katherine Messenger, Angelise Moss, Patrick Murray, Ryan Nester, Cordelia Norris, Connor Nowak, Abigail O’Connor, Fiona O’Shea, Samuel Patteson, Kelsey Pease, Cole Perra, Michaela Power, Anna Principato, Jacob Radwan, Kiersten Ranfos, Kathleen Roach, Lauren Rose, Sophia Sabina, Mark Sommer, Cody Tanguay, Morgan Tatem, Mary Thoms, Madison Tortorella-Lewis, Willow Tritter, Paige Valli, Meskerem Wallace, Skylar Ward, Samantha Welch, Alexandra Wheeler, Dylan White, Luke Wiggin, and Amanda Womble.

FRESHMEN – Jacob Anderson, Kirin Asselin, Sylas Aucella, Declan Baker, Jennifer Bettencourt, Phoenix Boyce, Amelia Brackett, Emily Buehne, Ava Burbank, Morgan Burnap, Aislin Burt, Inle Bush, Hogan Cain, Austin Carrier, Charlotte Cleaver, Benjamin Clinch, Addison Cox, Jessie Davis, Mya Dicey, Parker Eaton, Molly Ewing, Corinne Fernald, Carter Ford, Camryn Gatchell, Madeline Grygiel, Aaron Gundersen, Broder Gunderson, Porter Heigis, Patrick Hill, Kathryn Hocevar, Jacob Hodgdon, Michael Holderby, Camden Johnson, Olivia Kreps, Piper Leduke, John Levitow III, Allison Mackey, Sarah Marsh, Grace Matthews, Adeline McAlpin, Tessa Millette, Giovanni Minasalli, Emily Morris, Robert Morrison, Riley Mulligan, Hunter Murray, Isabel Myers, Emma Naves, Kira NealBurk, Olivia Noni, Mary Katherine Patteson, Jacob Phinney, Emma Pinard, Benjamin Poirier, Andrew Quaglia, Mackenzie Quick, Matthew Ramstrom, Brenna Roy, Aidyn Short, Cole Smith, Benjamin Snow, Sarah Souliere, Autumn Stevens, Darin Sweet, Maggie Sylvester, Drusilla Szatko, Nicole Thomas, Luke Tkaczyk, Spencer Trott, Thomas Trumble, Beatrice Tursi, Caitlyn van Gerena, Ethan Vollertsen, Lian Welch, Valentina White, Jordan Whittier, Tanner Wotton, and Emma Zollman.

PERFECT ATTENDANCE awards are presented to:

JUNIORS – Braelin Ash, Shayla Ashley, Clayton Canfield, Dominic Cronshaw, Madison Cunningham, Taylor Edgecomb, Alice Ewing, Benjamin Healey, Alyssa Hill, Colby Hoffman, Adah Keeney, Jiaxuan Li, Lillian Marie, Jonathan Moehlmann, Sydney Neuman, Jackson Noel, Kelsey Pine, Alexander Reynosa, Alison Routhier, Emma Tobbe, and Spencer Wentworth.

SOPHOMORES – Hunter Adams, Seamus Baker, Codi Boheen, Alexis Call, Elizabeth Downer, Sydney Feenstra, Patrick Helm, Tucker Hill, Hayden Knight, Madison Kriete, Adeline Leifer, Evan Lentz, Kendall Nester, Cordelia Norris, Connor Nowak, Michaela Power, Madison Tatem, Morgan Tatem, and Mary Thoms.

FRESHMEN – Skyler Arnold, Emily Buehne, Aislin Burt, Austin Carrier, Miranda Compton, Alexander Davidson, Carter Ford, Madeline Grygiel, Breton Hardy, Patrick Hill, Degan Hodgdon, Casey Knowles, Allison Mackey, Ella Malone, Sarah Marsh, Isabel May, Riley Mulligan, Kira NealBurk, Jenna Pogorek, Darin Sweet, Spencer Trott, Ethan Vollertsen, and Jordan Whittier.

THE BEAR PAW AWARD FOR ALL ONES AND/OR TWOS DURING QUARTER FOUR FOR EFFORT AND CONDUCT:

JUNIORS – Calvin Antosiewicz, Taevamaria Ahern, Elijah Allen, Kaitlyn Allsup, Nicholas Allsup, Alissa Ames, Braelin Ash, Shayla Ashley, Cameron Barna, Shealyn Bedell, Jordan Bell, Summer Brown, Hailley Brunner, Susan Burnap, Clayton Canfield, Kristopher Cronshaw, Madison Cunningham, Alivia DiPrizio, Madison Downing, Evan Dyer, Maggie Eaton, Taylor Edgecomb, Alice Ewing, Olivia Farrar, Mackenzie Flanders, Cassuarina French, Riley Gaedtke, Autumn Graham, Kirsten Gunderson, Leah Gustin, Lilee Gustin, Alyssa Hubbard, Alyssa Hill, Colby Hoffman, Sean Hooper, Delaney Jean, Sarah Jensen, Adah Keeney, Brandon Lamarre, Nicolas LaMontagne, Tyler LaMontagne, Jiaxuan Li, Mason Lobello, Gwyneth Locke, Madeleine Lounsbury, Lillian Marie, Michael Marini, Paige Marston, Shane Marston, Jonathan Moehlmann, Spencer Murphy, Hayden Murray, Sydney Neuman, Jackson Noel, Willow Normandin, Maria Ortiz, Reegan Osborne, Cody Peck, Kelsey Pine, Stephen Peroff, Serena Poulin, Carly Ramsey, Alexander Reynosa, Jacob Rich, Olivia Roach, Madison Rollins, Emerson Ross, Alison Routhier, Brooke Sawyer, Deanna St. Laurent, Emma Tobbe, Bailey Travers, Marissa Trevino, Emily van Gerena, Julia Warren, and Megan Wimsatt.

SOPHOMORES – Isabelle Allan, Hunter Adams, Emily Anderson, Seamus Baker, Lauren Best, Katherine Blake, Codi Boheen, Colby Boucher, Jaden Boulanger, Tre’ Bourdon, Madison Bowen, Benjamin Brieger, Brianna Burke, Alexis Call, Ruby Carr, Riley Colby, Anthony Comte, Addison Craven, Lauren Curtin, Matthew Davis, Hunter DeCota, Nathan Dedeo, Samuel DelFuoco, Hazel Dellario, Maggie Donovan, Elizabeth Downer, Dawson Dubois, Sydney Feenstra, Celia Fogarty, Jeremy Foster, Megan Frost, Ashley Gatchell, Collin Gier, Colin Gollihur, Jane Hammond, Natalie Harris, Patrick Helm, Terrance Holderby, Hailie Holland, Nathaniel Huckins, Ryan Hughes, Shannon Jackson, Abigail Jerome, Mirah Johnston, Victoria Johnston, Owen Judge, Hayden Knight, Madison Kriete, Sophie Laire, Raymond Lapiejko, Malachy Leclere, Adeline Leifer, Evan Lentz, Elizabeth Libbey, Kaili Linscott, Michael MacEachern, Mabel Mackey, Alexi Mattie, Hayleigh McNeil, Genevieve Melanson, Katherine Messenger, Patrick Murray, Tyler Nault, Ryan Nester, Cordelia Norris, Connor Nowak, Abigail O’Connor, Fiona O’Shea, Samuel Patteson, Kelsey Pease, Jake Peck, Jarred Pelletier, Cole Perra, Katelynn Perreault, Eli Pinard, Michaela Power, Anna Principato, Jacob Radwan, Jasmine Rand, Kiersten Ranfos, Kathleen Roach, Lauren Rose, Mark Sommer, Crystal Stalk, Morgan Tatem, Mary Thoms, Elijah Tomlinson-Burrell, Madison Tortorella-Lewis, Andrew Trafton, Willow Tritter, Isabella Valarese, Lauren Veno, Meskerem Wallace, Skylar Ward, Alexandra Wheeler, Dylan White, and Ethan Wisminiti.

FRESHMEN – Jacob Anderson, Skyler Arnold, Sylas Aucella, Jennifer Bettencourt, Nicholas Boucher, Amelia Brackett, Emily Buehne, Morgan Burnap, Aislin Burt, Kayla Burto, Hogan Cain, Austin Carrier, Race Caunter, Charlotte Cleaver, Benjamin Clinch, Addison Cox, Gabrielle Critchett, Jesse Davis, Mya Dicey, Parker Eaton, Molly Ewing, Corinne Fernald, Aidan Flynn, Carter Ford, Camryn Gatchell, Madeline Grygiel, Aaron Gundersen, Broder Gunderson, Tyler Hartford, Porter Heigis, Patrick Hill, Jacob Hobart, Kathryn Hocevar, Degan Hodgdon, Jacob Hodgdon, Michael Holderby, Camden Johnson, Piper Leduke, John Levitow III, Winter Lussier, Allison Mackey, Ella Malone, Sarah Marsh, Grace Matthews, Adeline McAlpin, Morgan McPhee, Percival Melanson, Logan Mihelich, Tessa Millette, Giovanni Minasalli, William Moehlmann, Grace Morrisette, Robert Morrison, Riley Mulligan, Hunter Murray, Isabel Myers, Emma Naves, Kira NealBurk, Olivia Noel, Olivia Noni, Keegan Paradis, Joseph Passwater, Mary Katherine Patteson, Jacob Phinney, Emma Pinard, Benjamin Poirier, Andrew Quaglia, Mackenzie Quick, Matthew Ranstrom, Angelina Rene, Brenna Roy, Aidyn Short, Cole Smith, Sarah Souliere, Autumn Stevens, Darin Sweet, Maggie Sylvester, Drusilla Szatko, Nicole Thomas, Luke Tkaczyk, Jordan Trahant, Spencer Trott, Thomas Trumble, Beatrice Tursi, Ethan Vollertsen, Anneliese Wade, Makayla Ware, Lian Welch, Valentina White, Jordan Whittier, Joy Yurek, and Emma Zollman.

Five CBNA Students Selected for 2018 Advanced Studies Program

CBNA Headmaster David Smith is pleased to announce that five Coe-Brown Northwood Academy juniors, Shayla Ashley, Brian Downer, Sydney Newman, Holly Magowan, and Cooper Leduke have been accepted into the highly selective St. Paul’s School Advanced Studies Program this summer.

Each year, St. Paul’s opens its doors to the most highly qualified juniors in New Hampshire’s public high schools for an intensive, five-week program of study. Through a competitive application process, students are selected to attend this program which runs for five weeks during the summer. Students live on campus and have an opportunity to study one topic in depth, as well as participate in a wide variety of activities and athletics during their stay.

Congratulations to these talented and highly qualified students.

Baccalaureate Awards 2018

The following awards were presented by the Coe-Brown Northwood Academy Board of Trustees at Baccalaureate on Tuesday, June 22:

FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN ENGLISH: Sandra Black.

FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN VOCATIONAL TECHNICAL STUDIES: Devin Sullivan.

FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN SCIENCE: Sarah Dupuis.

FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN SOCIAL STUDIES: Hailey Stevens.

FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN BUSINESS & COMPUTER STUDIES: Nathanial Schroeder.

FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN ART: Alicia Baratier.

FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN WORLD LANGUAGES: Emily Cunningham.

FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN FAMILY AND CONSUMER STUDIES: Courtney Snow.

FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN MATHEMATICS: Sandra Black.

FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN PHYSICAL EDUCATION: Evan Tanguay.

FOR EXCEPTIONAL ACHIEVEMENT IN CHORAL MUSIC: Nina-Marie Laramee.

FOR EXCEPTIONAL ACHIEVEMENT IN INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC: Faith Shiere.

FOR EXCEPTIONAL ACHIEVEMENT IN MATH TEAM: Garrett Skidds.

FOR EXCEPTIONAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA: Julia Sommer.

THE DAR GOOD CITIZENSHIP AWARD: Isabelle Lupinacci.

CBNA MALE AND FEMALE OUTSTANDING ATHLETE: Sarah Dupuis and Benjamin Watson.

THE HEADMASTER’S SCHOOL SERVICE AWARD: Emma Dubois, Brady Johnson, Danielle Landry, Isabelle Lupinacci, and Nicholas Sanderson.

PERFECT ATTENDANCE ALL FOUR YEARS: Isabelle Feenstra, Zachary Helm and Casey Szmyt.

PERFECT ATTENDANCE SENIOR YEAR: Taylor Bettencourt, Timothy Bowen, Emily Cunningham, Derek Elwell, Sydney Gast, John Grygiel, Joseph Herbert-Morello, Josiah Hinrichsen, Olivia Husted, Courtney Snow, and Hailey Stevens.

SCHOLASTIC AWARDS FOR ACHIEVING HONOR ROLL STATUS ALL FOUR YEARS: Emma Arsenault, Alicia Baratier, Raven Barnes, Maxim Begin, Taylor Bettencourt, Sandra Black, Jaelyn Brooks, Paul Colson, Emily Cunningham, Domminique Depianti, Emma DuBois, Sarah Dupuis, Derek Elwell, Isabelle Feenstra, Sydney Gast, Sydney Ho-Sue, Brady Johnson, Nina-Marie Laramee, Olivia Lee, Isabelle Lupinacci, Erik Nelson, Amaya Newport, Margaret Norman, Kayla Pollak, Alyssa Reiff, Victoria Sheridan, Garrett Skidds, Julia Sommer, Kathryn Spadafora, Hailey Stevens, and Caitlyn Ustaszewski.

SCHOLASTIC AWARDS FOR ACHIEVING HONOR ROLL STATUS FOR THREE CONSECUTIVE TERMS THEIR SENIOR YEAR: Emily Anderson, Bailey Arnold-Fuchs, Haley Arnold-Fuchs, Erin Boodey, Timothy Bowen, Suzannah Buzzell, Sydney Carney, Sarah Doiron, Aidan Fillion, Jocelyn Gagnon, Spencer Goad, Julia Greene, Jordan Haddock, Hannah Halka, Joseph Hebert-Morello, Cora Hodgdon, Danielle Landry, Emily Lentz, Kathryn Levesque, Jacob Lock, Shemrey Lussier, Trevor Massingham, Eleanor McDonough, Alexander Mercedes, Cailinn Monahan, Maxwell Nowak, Nicole Rogier, Caleb Rollins, Allison Rose, Nicholas Sanderson, Nathanial Schroeder, Faith Shiere, Courtney Snow, Jacob Spainhower, Drew Stevens, Evan Tanguay and Lindsay Wright.

VALEDICTORIAN AWARD: Sandra J. Black

SALUTATORIAN AWARD: Sarah E. Dupuis

Coe-Brown Announces Top Ten Graduates

Coe-Brown Northwood Academy is proud to announce the top ten graduates for the Class of 2018.

The Valedictorian for the class of 2018 is Sandra Black, daughter of Tracy and David Black of Nottingham.  During her high school career Sandra has been a member of the Varsity Bass Fishing and Tennis teams. Sandra has also been a member of the National Honor Society, the International Thespian Society including both being both a Regional and State Thespian Officer, the Art Club, student government and she participated in Poetry Out Loud for all four years. Sandra has been accepted to Gordon College with a Presidential Scholarship, Simmons College with a Presidential Scholarship, and the University of New Hampshire with a Presidential Scholarship and the Hamel Scholarship. Sandra has decided to attend UNH with a major in social work.


The 2018 Salutatorian is Sarah Dupuis, daughter of Richard and Melanie Dupuis of Barrington.  While at Coe-Brown, Sarah has been a member of the National Honor Society, Family, Career and Community Leaders of America (FCCLA), and Peer Helpers as well as being a member of the Cross Country and Track and Field teams and a member of the Student Athlete Leadership Team. Sarah will be attending Sacred Heart University in the fall to study nursing.


The remaining top ten graduates are listed in alphabetical order:

Raven Barnes, daughter of Daniel and Dale Barnes of Strafford has been a member of the National Honor Society, the National Spanish Honor Society, Peer Helpers, the National Art Honor Society, FCCLA the Writing Center and the Math Team. She has also been a member of the Varsity Cross Country team.  Raven has been accepted to UC Berkley, Georgia Institute of Technology, University of Maryland, Illinois Institute of Technology, New York University, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute and Boston University with an intent to study aerospace engineering,


Paul Colson, of Strafford, son of Casey Colson, Mary Broadstone and the late Burton Broadstone, has been a member of the CBNA Math Team during his years at CBNA. He will be attending Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in the fall to study electrical engineering and computer systems.


Olivia Lee, daughter of Kenneth Lee and the late Sandra Lee of Strafford, has been a member of the National Spanish Honor Society, the Math Team, the Swim Team, CBNA Writing Center, Project Search and the Russian/Greek Club while a student at CBNA. Olivia has been accepted to UNH and to Middlebury College where she plans to attend to study either Russian or Spanish.


Alyssa Reiff, daughter of Bonnie and Gary Reiff of Nottingham, has been a member of the National Honor Society, the International Thespian Society, FCCLA, Peer Helpers, the Writing Center, and Student Government during her years at CBNA. Alyssa plans to attend Messiah College to study Sociology and Anthropology.


Victoria Sheridan, daughter of Kori and Max Sheridan of Barrington, has participated in CBNA school life by being a member of the CBNA Writing Center, Student Government, FCCLA, National Honor Society, the Ping Pong Club and the Vegetarian Club during her years at Coe Brown. She has been accepted at Hofstra University, Stetson University, University of New Haven, University of Tampa, Ithaca College and George Mason University.  Victoria has selected Ithaca College for her studies next year and will major in history with a minor in anthropology.


Garrett Skidds, of Barrington, son of Christine Skidds, Vilay Skidds and Steve Skidds, has been a member of the National Spanish Honor Society, the National Honor Society, the CBNA Math Team and the CBNA Writing Center. Garrett will be attending the University of Rhode Island to study cellular and molecular biology in his post-secondary life.


Julia Sommer, daughter of Rhoda and David Sommer of Northwood, has participated in Project Search, the CBNA Writing Center and the International Thespian Society during her years at Coe-Brown. Julia plans to attend the University of New Hampshire to double major in acting/directing and women’s studies when she returns to school in the fall.


Hailey Stevens, daughter of Jamie and Harley Stevens, Jr. of Northwood has been involved with Peer Helpers, Project Search, the National Honor Society and the New Hampshire Scholars Program while at CBNA. Hailey has been accepted to Colby Sawyer College, the University of Vermont, the University of Maine, the University of New England, St. Joseph’s College, Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences and the University of New Hampshire. Hailey has chosen to attend UNH to pursue a bachelor’s degree in nursing and a master’s degree in the field of Nurse Practitioner.


In addition, the CBNA Class of 2018 consists of 149 students scheduled to receive diplomas on Friday, May 25, 2018, at 6:30 pm. One hundred and fifteen of these students will be recognized as honor graduates and 24 are members of the National Honor Society. Congratulations to the class of 2018.

CBNA Student Wins Congressional Art Competition

<em>Seeing Double</em> by Emily Dallaire - Pastel on Paper

Seeing Double by Emily Dallaire – Pastel on Paper

Kuster Announces Winner of 2018 Congressional Art Competition

Kuster Announces Winner of 2018 Congressional Art Competition

Coe-Brown Northwood Academy sophomore Emily Dallaire of Nottingham received top honors in the 36th annual Congressional Art Competition: An Artistic Discovery in Congresswoman Ann Kuster’s Second Congressional District. Her pastel drawing entitled Seeing Double will be framed and will be on display in the tunnel connecting the congressional delegation to the Capital in Washington, DC beginning in June, 2018 through May, 2019. In addition, Ms Dallaire and fellow sophomore Fiona O’Shea of Strafford received summer pre-college scholarships from New Hampshire Institute of Art in Manchester. Other CBNA Students participating in the competition were Sarah Doiron and Megan Frost of Barrington; Nicholas LaMontagne, Hannah Halka, Evan Lentz, Mabel Mackey, Angelina Rene, and Courtney Snow of Northwood; Kathleen Roach of Nottingham; and Alicia Baratier, Morgan Burnap, Rebekah Hall, and Eva Turcotte of Strafford.

The exhibition, reception and awards ceremony for all participants in the Second Congressional District was held at the Kimball-Jenkins School of Art in Concord. Congratulations to all participants for their amazing works of art.


See also: “Kuster Announces Winner of 2018 Congressional Art Competition