Six Artworks Added to CBNA Permanent Collection from the Class of 2018

Orange Zing by recent CBNA graduate Sarah Madore, one of six new works added to the CBNA Permanent Art Collection

Coe-Brown Northwood Academy is pleased to announce that six members of the Class of 2018 have had their artwork added to the CBNA Permanent Art Collection.  Each year, senior students who have completed a prescribed course of visual arts study are invited to donate one piece of their two-dimensional artworks to the school’s collection.  The works by the following CBNA members of the Class of 2018 are currently on display as a group exhibition during the summer at Barrington Family Practice and Walk-in Care and will return to CBNA in September where they will be on display in the upper foyer area in Pinkham Hall for 2018-2019 school year.

The following art works have been included: Sarah Doiron Night Ride – Digital Color Photograph – 18” x 24”; Hannah Halka Out of This World – Digital Art – 10” x 24”; Rebekah Hinrichsen Conquering – Acrylic on Illustration Board – 17” x 17”; Sarah Madore Orange Zing – Digital Photograph Printed on Watercolor Paper with Pen & Ink 16” x 20”; Amaya Newport The Mysteries of a Memory – Acrylic on Canvas Board – 16” x 20”; Courtney Snow Blurred Actions – Color Digital Photographs – 18” x 24”.

Three hundred and eleven pieces have now been installed since the collection started with the class of 1987 and can be viewed on the CBNA website – coebrown.org/arts/pac/. Congratulations, recent graduates!

Coe-Brown Northwood Academy 2017-18 Undergraduate Awards

Coe-Brown Northwood Academy is pleased to announce that the following awards were distributed at its recent undergraduate awards assembly:

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN SCIENCE: JUNIOR – Colby Hoffman; SOPH0MORE – Amanda Womble; FRESHMAN – Kira NealBurk.

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN VOCATIONAL TECHNICAL STUDIES: JUNIOR – Alyssa Hill; SOPHOMORE – Hunter DeCota; FRESHMAN – Kody Bates.

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN MATHEMATICS:  JUNIOR – Colby Hoffman; SOPHOMORE – Benjamin Brieger; FRESHMAN – Inle Bush.

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN ENGLISH:  JUNIOR – Shayla Ashley; SOPHOMORE – Evan Lentz; FRESHMAN – Sarah Marsh.

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN BUSINESS & COMPUTER STUDIES: JUNIOR – Caleb Mihelich; SOPHOMORE – Addison Craven; FRESHMAN – Sarah Souliere.

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN WORLD LANGUAGES: JUNIOR – Brian Downer – Russian; SOPHOMORE – Shannon Jackson – French; FRESHMAN – Kira NealBurk – Latin.

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN ART: JUNIOR – Kirsten Gunderson; SOPHOMORE – Fiona O’Shea; FRESHMAN – Morgan Burnap.

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN PHYSICAL EDUCATION:  JUNIOR –Alyssa Hubbard; SOPHOMORE – Scott Ireland; FRESHMAN – Valentina White.

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN SOCIAL STUDIES: JUNIOR – Shayla Ashley; SOPHOMORE – Hazel Dellario; FRESHMAN – Corinne Fernald.

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN FAMILY AND CONSUMER STUDIES: JUNIOR – Alissa Ames; SOPHOMORE – Abby Jerome.

EXCEPTIONAL ACHIEVEMENT IN THE MATH TEAM: JUNIOR – Emma Tobbe.

EXCEPTIONAL ACHIEVEMENT IN CHORAL MUSIC: SOPHOMORE: Mirah Johnston.

EXCEPTIONAL ACHIEVEMENT IN INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC: JUNIOR: Nicholas Dyer.

FOR EXCEPTIONAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA: SOPHOMORE: Patrick Helm.

THE RENSSELAER MEDAL:  Colby Hoffman.

THE SOCIETY OF WOMEN ENGINEERS CERTIFICATE OF MERIT WITH HIGHEST HONORS: Emma Tobbe.

THE SOCIETY OF WOMEN ENGINEERS CERTIFICATE OF MERIT WITH HIGH HONORS: Alice Ewing and Maria Ortiz.

THE NEW HAMPSHIRE ASSOCIATION OF WORLD LANGUAGE TEACHERS CERTIFICATE OF ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE:  Alice Ewing –Russian; Aaron Gundersen-Latin; Jessica Sternberg- French.

EXCELLENCE IN ACHIEVING HONOR ROLL STATUS FOR THREE CONSECUTIVE TERMS:

JUNIORS – Aidan Ahern, Taevamaria Ahern, Elijah Allen, Kaitlyn Allsup, Nicholas Allsup, Alissa Ames, Braelin Ash, Shayla Ashley, Shealyn Bedell, Griffen Bono, Susan Burnap, Clayton Canfield, Luke Chalifour, Madison Cunningham, Makenzie Daly, Pietra Depianti, Alivia DiPrizio, Brian Downer, Nicholas Dyer, Maggie Eaton, Taylor Edgecomb, Alice Ewing, Olivia Farrar, Mackenzie Flanders, Cassuarina French, Ian Gollihur, Cameron Goodwin, Autumn Graham, Kirsten Gunderson, Leah Gustin, Benjamin Healey, Kayla Hicking, Alyssa Hill, Colby Hoffman, Todd Holman, Sean Hooper, Alyssa Hubbard, Delaney Jean, Sarah Jensen, Adah Keeney, Brandon Lamarre, Nicolas LaMontagne, Tyler LaMontagne, Albert Lapiejko, Logan Ledoux, Cooper Leduke, Brice Lussier, Lillian Marie, Michael Marini, Lily Marston, Paige Marston, Shane Marston, Caleb Mihelich, Jonathan Moehlmann, Sydney Newman, Dylan Nigro, Jackson Noel, Emily Olofson, Maria Ortiz, Reegan Osborne, Stephen Peroff, Kelsey Pine, Serena Poulin, Carly Ramsey, Alexander Reynosa, Jacob Rich, Olivia Roach, Alison Routhier, Emma Tobbe, Bailey Travers, Emily van Gerena, Julia Warren, and Megan Wimsatt.

SOPHOMORES – Hunter Adams, Emily Anderson, Seamus Baker, Lauren Best, Katherine Blake, Codi Boheen, Jaden Boulanger, Tre’ Bourdon, Madison Bowen, Benjamin Brieger, Brianna Burke, Alexis Call, Shane Cameron, Ruby Carr, Riley Colby, Anthony Comte, Addison Craven, Lauren Curtin, Thomas Daly, Matthew Davis, Makayla DeButts, Hunter DeCota, Samuel DelFuoco, Hazel Dellario, Maggie Donovan, Lillian Farley, Celia Fogarty, Olivia Fontes, Jacob Foster, Megan Frost, Ashley Gatchell, Collin Gier, Jane Hammond, Natalie Harris, Patrick Helm, Seth Howard, Nathaniel Huckins, Brianna Jackson, Shannon Jackson, Mirah Johnston, Victoria Johnston, Owen Judge, Hayden Knight, Madison Kriete, Sophie Laird, Raymond Lapiejko, Malachy Leclere, Adeline Leifer, Evan Lentz, Elizabeth Libbey, Kaili Linscott, Michael MacEachern, Alexi Mattie, Hayleigh McNeil, Genevieve Melanson, Katherine Messenger, Angelise Moss, Patrick Murray, Ryan Nester, Cordelia Norris, Connor Nowak, Abigail O’Connor, Fiona O’Shea, Samuel Patteson, Kelsey Pease, Cole Perra, Michaela Power, Anna Principato, Jacob Radwan, Kiersten Ranfos, Kathleen Roach, Lauren Rose, Sophia Sabina, Mark Sommer, Cody Tanguay, Morgan Tatem, Mary Thoms, Madison Tortorella-Lewis, Willow Tritter, Paige Valli, Meskerem Wallace, Skylar Ward, Samantha Welch, Alexandra Wheeler, Dylan White, Luke Wiggin, and Amanda Womble.

FRESHMEN – Jacob Anderson, Kirin Asselin, Sylas Aucella, Declan Baker, Jennifer Bettencourt, Phoenix Boyce, Amelia Brackett, Emily Buehne, Ava Burbank, Morgan Burnap, Aislin Burt, Inle Bush, Hogan Cain, Austin Carrier, Charlotte Cleaver, Benjamin Clinch, Addison Cox, Jessie Davis, Mya Dicey, Parker Eaton, Molly Ewing, Corinne Fernald, Carter Ford, Camryn Gatchell, Madeline Grygiel, Aaron Gundersen, Broder Gunderson, Porter Heigis, Patrick Hill, Kathryn Hocevar, Jacob Hodgdon, Michael Holderby, Camden Johnson, Olivia Kreps, Piper Leduke, John Levitow III, Allison Mackey, Sarah Marsh, Grace Matthews, Adeline McAlpin, Tessa Millette, Giovanni Minasalli, Emily Morris, Robert Morrison, Riley Mulligan, Hunter Murray, Isabel Myers, Emma Naves, Kira NealBurk, Olivia Noni, Mary Katherine Patteson, Jacob Phinney, Emma Pinard, Benjamin Poirier, Andrew Quaglia, Mackenzie Quick, Matthew Ramstrom, Brenna Roy, Aidyn Short, Cole Smith, Benjamin Snow, Sarah Souliere, Autumn Stevens, Darin Sweet, Maggie Sylvester, Drusilla Szatko, Nicole Thomas, Luke Tkaczyk, Spencer Trott, Thomas Trumble, Beatrice Tursi, Caitlyn van Gerena, Ethan Vollertsen, Lian Welch, Valentina White, Jordan Whittier, Tanner Wotton, and Emma Zollman.

PERFECT ATTENDANCE awards are presented to:

JUNIORS – Braelin Ash, Shayla Ashley, Clayton Canfield, Dominic Cronshaw, Madison Cunningham, Taylor Edgecomb, Alice Ewing, Benjamin Healey, Alyssa Hill, Colby Hoffman, Adah Keeney, Jiaxuan Li, Lillian Marie, Jonathan Moehlmann, Sydney Neuman, Jackson Noel, Kelsey Pine, Alexander Reynosa, Alison Routhier, Emma Tobbe, and Spencer Wentworth.

SOPHOMORES – Hunter Adams, Seamus Baker, Codi Boheen, Alexis Call, Elizabeth Downer, Sydney Feenstra, Patrick Helm, Tucker Hill, Hayden Knight, Madison Kriete, Adeline Leifer, Evan Lentz, Kendall Nester, Cordelia Norris, Connor Nowak, Michaela Power, Madison Tatem, Morgan Tatem, and Mary Thoms.

FRESHMEN – Skyler Arnold, Emily Buehne, Aislin Burt, Austin Carrier, Miranda Compton, Alexander Davidson, Carter Ford, Madeline Grygiel, Breton Hardy, Patrick Hill, Degan Hodgdon, Casey Knowles, Allison Mackey, Ella Malone, Sarah Marsh, Isabel May, Riley Mulligan, Kira NealBurk, Jenna Pogorek, Darin Sweet, Spencer Trott, Ethan Vollertsen, and Jordan Whittier.

THE BEAR PAW AWARD FOR ALL ONES AND/OR TWOS DURING QUARTER FOUR FOR EFFORT AND CONDUCT:

JUNIORS – Calvin Antosiewicz, Taevamaria Ahern, Elijah Allen, Kaitlyn Allsup, Nicholas Allsup, Alissa Ames, Braelin Ash, Shayla Ashley, Cameron Barna, Shealyn Bedell, Jordan Bell, Summer Brown, Hailley Brunner, Susan Burnap, Clayton Canfield, Kristopher Cronshaw, Madison Cunningham, Alivia DiPrizio, Madison Downing, Evan Dyer, Maggie Eaton, Taylor Edgecomb, Alice Ewing, Olivia Farrar, Mackenzie Flanders, Cassuarina French, Riley Gaedtke, Autumn Graham, Kirsten Gunderson, Leah Gustin, Lilee Gustin, Alyssa Hubbard, Alyssa Hill, Colby Hoffman, Sean Hooper, Delaney Jean, Sarah Jensen, Adah Keeney, Brandon Lamarre, Nicolas LaMontagne, Tyler LaMontagne, Jiaxuan Li, Mason Lobello, Gwyneth Locke, Madeleine Lounsbury, Lillian Marie, Michael Marini, Paige Marston, Shane Marston, Jonathan Moehlmann, Spencer Murphy, Hayden Murray, Sydney Neuman, Jackson Noel, Willow Normandin, Maria Ortiz, Reegan Osborne, Cody Peck, Kelsey Pine, Stephen Peroff, Serena Poulin, Carly Ramsey, Alexander Reynosa, Jacob Rich, Olivia Roach, Madison Rollins, Emerson Ross, Alison Routhier, Brooke Sawyer, Deanna St. Laurent, Emma Tobbe, Bailey Travers, Marissa Trevino, Emily van Gerena, Julia Warren, and Megan Wimsatt.

SOPHOMORES – Isabelle Allan, Hunter Adams, Emily Anderson, Seamus Baker, Lauren Best, Katherine Blake, Codi Boheen, Colby Boucher, Jaden Boulanger, Tre’ Bourdon, Madison Bowen, Benjamin Brieger, Brianna Burke, Alexis Call, Ruby Carr, Riley Colby, Anthony Comte, Addison Craven, Lauren Curtin, Matthew Davis, Hunter DeCota, Nathan Dedeo, Samuel DelFuoco, Hazel Dellario, Maggie Donovan, Elizabeth Downer, Dawson Dubois, Sydney Feenstra, Celia Fogarty, Jeremy Foster, Megan Frost, Ashley Gatchell, Collin Gier, Colin Gollihur, Jane Hammond, Natalie Harris, Patrick Helm, Terrance Holderby, Hailie Holland, Nathaniel Huckins, Ryan Hughes, Shannon Jackson, Abigail Jerome, Mirah Johnston, Victoria Johnston, Owen Judge, Hayden Knight, Madison Kriete, Sophie Laire, Raymond Lapiejko, Malachy Leclere, Adeline Leifer, Evan Lentz, Elizabeth Libbey, Kaili Linscott, Michael MacEachern, Mabel Mackey, Alexi Mattie, Hayleigh McNeil, Genevieve Melanson, Katherine Messenger, Patrick Murray, Tyler Nault, Ryan Nester, Cordelia Norris, Connor Nowak, Abigail O’Connor, Fiona O’Shea, Samuel Patteson, Kelsey Pease, Jake Peck, Jarred Pelletier, Cole Perra, Katelynn Perreault, Eli Pinard, Michaela Power, Anna Principato, Jacob Radwan, Jasmine Rand, Kiersten Ranfos, Kathleen Roach, Lauren Rose, Mark Sommer, Crystal Stalk, Morgan Tatem, Mary Thoms, Elijah Tomlinson-Burrell, Madison Tortorella-Lewis, Andrew Trafton, Willow Tritter, Isabella Valarese, Lauren Veno, Meskerem Wallace, Skylar Ward, Alexandra Wheeler, Dylan White, and Ethan Wisminiti.

FRESHMEN – Jacob Anderson, Skyler Arnold, Sylas Aucella, Jennifer Bettencourt, Nicholas Boucher, Amelia Brackett, Emily Buehne, Morgan Burnap, Aislin Burt, Kayla Burto, Hogan Cain, Austin Carrier, Race Caunter, Charlotte Cleaver, Benjamin Clinch, Addison Cox, Gabrielle Critchett, Jesse Davis, Mya Dicey, Parker Eaton, Molly Ewing, Corinne Fernald, Aidan Flynn, Carter Ford, Camryn Gatchell, Madeline Grygiel, Aaron Gundersen, Broder Gunderson, Tyler Hartford, Porter Heigis, Patrick Hill, Jacob Hobart, Kathryn Hocevar, Degan Hodgdon, Jacob Hodgdon, Michael Holderby, Camden Johnson, Piper Leduke, John Levitow III, Winter Lussier, Allison Mackey, Ella Malone, Sarah Marsh, Grace Matthews, Adeline McAlpin, Morgan McPhee, Percival Melanson, Logan Mihelich, Tessa Millette, Giovanni Minasalli, William Moehlmann, Grace Morrisette, Robert Morrison, Riley Mulligan, Hunter Murray, Isabel Myers, Emma Naves, Kira NealBurk, Olivia Noel, Olivia Noni, Keegan Paradis, Joseph Passwater, Mary Katherine Patteson, Jacob Phinney, Emma Pinard, Benjamin Poirier, Andrew Quaglia, Mackenzie Quick, Matthew Ranstrom, Angelina Rene, Brenna Roy, Aidyn Short, Cole Smith, Sarah Souliere, Autumn Stevens, Darin Sweet, Maggie Sylvester, Drusilla Szatko, Nicole Thomas, Luke Tkaczyk, Jordan Trahant, Spencer Trott, Thomas Trumble, Beatrice Tursi, Ethan Vollertsen, Anneliese Wade, Makayla Ware, Lian Welch, Valentina White, Jordan Whittier, Joy Yurek, and Emma Zollman.